# Salford Red Devils v Castleford Tigers — Super League Round 18 2025 AI Prediction by Alphr

## Full Time: Salford Red Devils 26 – 22 Castleford Tigers

_Salford Red Devils hold off a fast-finishing Castleford Tigers._

Half time: 16 – 10 · Alphr AI pre-game win probability: Salford Red Devils 40% / Castleford Tigers 60% · Salford Community Stadium · Sun, 13 July, 10:00 am AEST

**Try Scorers** — Salford Red Devils: Ethan Ryan (8' 1st), Harvey Wilson (36'), Joe Mellor (39'), Esan Marsters (51'), Chris Hankinson (57') · Castleford Tigers: Joshua Simm (17' Tipped ⚡), Daejarn Asi (24' Tipped ⚡), Daejarn Asi (43' Tipped ⚡), George Lawler (77' Tipped ⚡)

### Match Winner — AI Prediction Market (resolved)

| Team | Pre-game AI win probability | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Castleford Tigers | 60% | Lost |
| Salford Red Devils | 40% | Won |

Model call: **Missed** · Margin: 2.2 predicted → 4 actual · Markets hit: 0/2

_AI win probability priced pre-game · Markets hit = core betting markets._

### Full-Time Report

**Salford Red Devils vs Castleford Tigers Prediction & Tips | Super League Round 18 2025**

_By Ben Dunlop · Published: 30 May 2026, 07:35 pm · Last updated: 25 July 2026, 07:15 pm_

Salford Red Devils 26–22 Castleford Tigers in Super League Round 18 at Salford Community Stadium. Here's how the result stacked up against the model's call, with the win-probability story and where the value landed.

The model had Castleford Tigers winning this by 2.2 points, rating them 1279 to Salford's 1161 and giving them a 60% chance. Salford Red Devils won 26-22. That's not a near miss, that's the read getting flipped on its head, and it's why this one landed as just one of three correct calls from fifteen on the card.

Where the model wasn't far off was the total. It called 43 points combined, the game produced 48. Close enough to say it had a handle on how this would be played, an arm wrestle with points in it, even if it backed the wrong side to win it.

The form lines explain why Castleford Tigers went in favoured. They'd won one of their last five to Salford's none, averaged 15.6 points a game to Salford's 5.6, and were running for nearly 995 metres a game against Salford's 497.6. On paper this looked lopsided. But Salford's hooker rating told a different story: 910 to Castleford's 639, the biggest gap on the sheet, and it showed up when it mattered.

Ethan Ryan opened the scoring in the 8th minute. Castleford Tigers hit back through Joshua Simm in the 17th and then Daejarn Asi in the 24th, with Chris Atkin's conversion putting them 4-10 up. That's when the form guide looked like it was writing itself. Then Salford strung together their best passage of the night. Harvey Wilson crossed in the 36th, Chris Hankinson's conversion levelled it, and Joe Mellor scored right before the break to make it 16-10 at the interval. Three tries in nine minutes, and Castleford Tigers were suddenly chasing the game.

Asi's second try, three minutes into the second half, brought it level again at 16-16 after Atkin's conversion, a reminder this was never comfortable. But Esan Marsters restored Salford's lead in the 51st, Hankinson converted, and then Hankinson scored himself in the 57th to push it to 26-16. Castleford Tigers had one more say when George Lawler crossed in the 77th, Atkin's conversion making it 26-22, but time ran out on them.

The stat sheet explains why it stayed tight. Castleford Tigers outran Salford 1,068 metres to 939, broke the line seven times to six, and busted 32 tackles to 26. On raw attacking numbers they were the better side with the ball, which tracks with a forward pack rated slightly ahead, 930 to 918. None of that mattered once they coughed the ball up 11 times to Salford's 7 and gave away five penalties to Salford's two. Field position and discipline, not metres, decided this one.

Castleford Tigers did plenty right. Asi's double kept them in touch deep into the second half and Atkin's boot didn't miss all night. But a side averaging 9.2 errors a game over its last five turned up and made 11, and against a Salford outfit that finished chances through five different scorers, that gap told. The model backed the numbers on the sheet. The team that looked after the ball, and had the hooker edge to match it, won the game instead.

**Key Match Stats**

| Salford Red Devils | Stat | Castleford Tigers |
|---|---|---|
| 939 | Run metres | **1,068** |
| 6 | Line breaks | **7** |
| 26 | Tackle busts | **32** |
| 5 | Offloads | **6** |
| **7** | Errors | 11 |
| 5 | Penalties conceded | **2** |

**Scoring Breakdown**

| Salford Red Devils | Stat | Castleford Tigers |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Tries | 4 |
| 3/5 | Goals | 3/4 |
| 5 | Penalties Conceded | 2 |
| 7 | Errors | 11 |

**Model Report Card**

Salford Red Devils defied the model's 60% prediction for Castleford Tigers, a notable upset. The predicted margin of 2.2 was reasonable against the actual 4-point result. Total score prediction of 43 was close to the actual 48, within 5 points. The model went 3/15 on this match.

**Ref Watch: Questionable** (47/100) — penalties Salford Red Devils 5 · Castleford Tigers 2.

_Official Super League match stats · Generated by Alphr's model_

### Edge Analysis — the model's pre-game markets

- **Head to Head:** Castleford Tigers to win — model probability 60.4% — result: LOST
- **Line / Spread:** Castleford Tigers — result: LOST
- **Margin Band:** Castleford Tigers 1-12 — result: LOST
- **Total (Over/Under):** Over — model probability 50.0% — result: WON
- Predicted margin: Castleford Tigers by 2 · Predicted total: 43

### Match Preview (pre-match read)

Castleford Tigers are the call at 60%, but Salford Red Devils stay live at 40%. The heaviest factor is the ratings gap: Castleford Tigers sit 118 ELO points clear, 1279 to 1161. Form leans Castleford Tigers' way: 1 from their last 5, against 0 for Salford Red Devils.

Castleford Tigers own the matchup too, leading 4 of 7 factors including ELO Difference, Recent Win Rate and Venue Advantage. The margin model has Castleford Tigers by 2.2, with the two sides combining for about 43. Lean Castleford Tigers, but it shapes as a genuine contest.

_Pre-match read · Alphr model_

### Recent Form (Last 5)

| Salford Red Devils | Stat | Castleford Tigers |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0 | Wins (Last 5) | 1.0 |
| 5.6pts | Avg Score | 15.6pts |
| 42.4pts | Avg Conceded | 30.4pts |
| -36.8pts | Avg Margin | -14.8pts |
| 497.6m | Run Metres | 994.8m |
| 1.2 | Clean Breaks | 3.8 |
| 201.0 | Tackles | 277.6 |
| 5.2 | Errors | 9.2 |

### Form & History

_Last 5 games, oldest → newest._

| Team | Last 5 | Avg Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Salford Red Devils | R13 L · R14 L · R15 L · R16 L · R17 L | 5.6 |
| Castleford Tigers | R13 L · R14 W · R15 L · R16 L · R17 L | 15.6 |

### H2H History (Last 5) — Castleford Tigers lead 3-2

| Season | Round | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | R11 | Castleford Tigers | 48 – 16 | Salford Red Devils |
| 2025 | R4 | Castleford Tigers | 22 – 14 | Salford Red Devils |
| 2024 | — | Castleford Tigers | 36 – 24 | Salford Red Devils |
| 2024 | R19 | Salford Red Devils | 30 – 22 | Castleford Tigers |
| 2024 | R2 | Salford Red Devils | 26 – 22 | Castleford Tigers |

### Positional Matchup

_Season-to-date production per game with league-wide attack/defence tiers (12 teams)._

**Field Matchup** — where one team attacks vs where the other concedes:
- Salford Red Devils' best path is the right edge: Super League's 11th-ranked right edge attack (0.35 tries/game) runs at a Castleford Tigers defence ranked 11th there (1.41 conceded/game). Key man: Watkins, 2 tries in that channel this season.
- Castleford Tigers' best path is the left edge: Super League's 4th-ranked left edge attack (1.18 tries/game) runs at a Salford Red Devils defence ranked 12th there (1.47 conceded/game). Key man: Senior, 7 tries in that channel this season.

| Channel | Salford Red Devils | Castleford Tigers |
|---|---|---|
| Left | 0.29/g (att 11th (weak)) · concedes 1.47/g (def 12th (weak)) | 1.18/g (att 4th (strong)) · concedes 1.24/g (def 10th (weak)) |
| Middle | 0.29/g (att 12th (weak)) · concedes 2.82/g (def 12th (weak)) | 0.88/g (att 9th (weak)) · concedes 1.65/g (def 9th (weak)) |
| Right | 0.35/g (att 11th (weak)) · concedes 2.59/g (def 12th (weak)) | 0.29/g (att 12th (weak)) · concedes 1.41/g (def 11th (weak)) |

**Attack Spine** (Halfback · Five-Eighth · Hooker)

|  | Salford Red Devils | Castleford Tigers |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 11th (weak) | 7th |
| Defence rank | 10th (weak) | 6th |
| Tries scored · conceded | 2 · 14 | 5 · 5 |
| Try Assists | 0.3/g | 1/g |
| Run Metres | 105m/g | 100m/g |
| Tackle Breaks | 2.8/g | 2.5/g |
| Line Breaks | 0.4/g | 0.2/g |
| Tackle Efficiency | 88% | 88.5% |

**Outside Backs** (Fullback · Wingers · Centres)

|  | Salford Red Devils | Castleford Tigers |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 12th (weak) | 9th (weak) |
| Defence rank | 12th (weak) | 11th (weak) |
| Tries scored · conceded | 8 · 65 | 23 · 49 |
| Try Assists | 0.3/g | 0.4/g |
| Run Metres | 257m/g | 375m/g |
| Tackle Breaks | 8.7/g | 10.5/g |
| Line Breaks | 1.2/g | 1.8/g |
| Tackle Efficiency | 85% | 82.1% |

**Forwards** (Props · 2nd Rows · Lock)

|  | Salford Red Devils | Castleford Tigers |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 8th | 8th |
| Defence rank | 12th (weak) | 7th |
| Tries scored · conceded | 5 · 20 | 5 · 11 |
| Try Assists | 0.1/g | 0.3/g |
| Run Metres | 136m/g | 233m/g |
| Tackle Breaks | 3.4/g | 5.5/g |
| Line Breaks | 0.3/g | 0.6/g |
| Tackle Efficiency | 90.9% | 92.8% |

**Who scores on Castleford Tigers** — Locks 0.11/g (lg 0.04) +175% · Fullbacks 0.34/g (lg 0.19) +79% · Props 0.2/g (lg 0.12) +67%
**Who scores on Salford Red Devils** — Locks 0.07/g (lg 0.04) +75% · 2nd Rows 0.43/g (lg 0.25) +72% · Hookers 0.14/g (lg 0.09) +56%

_Tries conceded by position, last 3 seasons; positive = concedes above league average to that position._

### Try Scorer History — Who Crosses The Line

_Last 10 games, career record vs the opponent and at Salford Community Stadium. ⚡ = our AI backs them to score; 🎯 = our AI's first-try pick. 🏉 = scored in this game. Try % = share of games with a try, last 10 weighted double vs the 30 prior — historical frequency, not a market price._

**Salford Red Devils** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2025 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Try % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Brierley | FB | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | 🎯 First Try $11.11 AI 14% ✗ Not first | — |
| 2 | Ethan Ryan | WG | 1 in 5g | 3/10g (1·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0·1) | 2/4g | 1/2g | 28% | — | 🏉 8' |
| 3 | Esan Marsters | CE | 1 in 16g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/8g | 1/8g | 16% | — | 🏉 51' |
| 4 | Chris Hankinson | CE | 1 in 10g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0) | 1/7g | 1/5g | 16% | — | 🏉 57' |
| 5 | Nathan Connell | WG | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | ⚡ Anytime Try $2.66 AI 61% ✗ No try; 🎯 First Try $14.82 AI 26% ✗ Not first | — |
| 6 | Jayden Nikorima | 5/8 | 2 in 10g | 2/10g (0·0·2·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/2g | 2/5g | 15% | — | — |
| 7 | Olly Russell | HB | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 8 | Jack Ormondroyd | PR | 0 in 16g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/11g | 0/8g | 0% | — | — |
| 9 | Joe Mellor | HK | 0 in 3g | 4/10g (0·0·0·1·1·2·0·0·0·0) | 1/11g | 0/2g | 20% | — | 🏉 39' |
| 10 | Chris Hill | PR | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 11 | Thomas Whitehead | 2R | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 12 | Dan Russell | 2R | 1 in 13g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 0/0g | 0/2g | 9% | — | — |
| 13 | Joe Shorrocks | LK | 1 in 13g | 1/10g (0·0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/8g | 1/8g | 4% | — | — |
| 14 | Loghan Lewis | INT | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 15 | Harvey Wilson | INT | 1 in 13g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/2g | 1/7g | 4% | — | 🏉 36' |
| 16 | Toby Warren | INT | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 17 | Declan Murphy | INT | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |

**Castleford Tigers** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2025 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Try % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fletcher Rooney | FB | 2 in 4g | 2/4g (1·0·1·0) | 0/1g | 0/0g | 50% | ⚡ Anytime Try $2.35 AI 69% ✗ No try; 🎯 First Try $12.65 AI 13% ✗ Not first | — |
| 2 | Josh Simm | WG | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | ⚡ Anytime Try $2.23 AI 72% ✗ No try; 🎯 First Try $11.76 AI 15% ✗ Not first | 🏉 17' |
| 3 | Louis Senior | CE | 2 in 7g | 6/10g (1·2·1·0·1·0·1·0·0·0) | 1/7g | 0/0g | 48% | ⚡ Anytime Try $2.74 AI 59% ✗ No try | — |
| 4 | Zac Cini | CE | 5 in 17g | 2/10g (0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0·0·1) | 1/2g | 0/0g | 26% | — | — |
| 5 | Sam Wood | WG | 3 in 15g | 3/10g (0·0·1·0·1·0·0·0·1·0) | 3/9g | 0/0g | 22% | ⚡ Anytime Try $3.56 AI 42% ✗ No try | — |
| 6 | Daejarn Asi | 5/8 | 3 in 17g | 3/10g (0·0·0·1·0·0·1·0·1·0) | 1/2g | 0/0g | 22% | ⚡ Anytime Try $2.81 AI 57% ✓ Scored | 🏉 24' 43' |
| 7 | Chris Atkin | HB | 0 in 13g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/6g | 0/3g | 4% | — | — |
| 8 | Taealoaloa Amone | PR | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 9 | Cain Robb | HK | 0 in 9g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/7g | 0/2g | 0% | — | — |
| 10 | Joe Stimson | PR | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 11 | Jeremaiha SIMBIKEN | 2R | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 12 | Alex Mellor | 2R | 2 in 16g | 2/10g (0·1·0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/16g | 0/0g | 16% | — | — |
| 13 | Joe Westerman | LK | 0 in 14g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/18g | 0/0g | 6% | — | — |
| 14 | George Lawler | INT | 3 in 17g | 3/10g (0·0·0·0·0·2·0·0·0·1) | 2/14g | 0/0g | 8% | ⚡ Anytime Try $2.48 AI 65% ✓ Scored; 🎯 First Try $13.59 AI 12% ✗ Not first | 🏉 77' |
| 15 | George Griffin | INT | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| 16 | Sam Hall | INT | 0 in 7g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 1/6g | 0/0g | 4% | — | — |
| 17 | Brad Singleton | INT | 0 in 13g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/17g | 0/1g | 2% | — | — |

### Prediction Breakdown — Pure Alpha Model

**Team ELO Ratings** — Salford Red Devils 1161 · Castleford Tigers 1279 · ELO difference: 118 in favour of Castleford Tigers

**Key Prediction Factors** — what the model weighted most

| # | Factor | Weight | Favours |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ELO Difference | 15.0% | Castleford Tigers |
| 2 | Forward Pack | 12.0% | — |
| 3 | Backline Quality | 10.0% | Salford Red Devils |
| 4 | Recent Win Rate | 10.0% | Castleford Tigers |
| 5 | Halves Control | 9.0% | Salford Red Devils |
| 6 | Venue Advantage | 8.0% | Castleford Tigers |
| 7 | H2H History | 6.0% | Castleford Tigers |

**Model Confidence: 60%** — Castleford Tigers predicted to win by 2 points · Predicted total: 43 pts

**Record:** 0/2 match predictions correct

**Prediction by Alphr** (https://alphr.com.au) — free AI predictions for every AFL, NRL & Super League match, published before kick-off and never edited. Verified track record: https://alphr.com.au/accuracy

---
Canonical URL: https://alphr.com.au/super-league/match/2025-r18-salford-red-devils-v-castleford-tigers
RSS feed: https://alphr.com.au/feed.xml
Prediction JSON API: today https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/today · this week https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/weekly
Markdown view for AI agents. Machine-readable index: https://alphr.com.au/llms.txt · full reference: https://alphr.com.au/llms-full.txt
All predictions are published before kick-off and verified after full time. Free, no login. 18+ gamble responsibly (AU).
Last updated: 2026-07-25 09:15 UTC (latest tip update)