# Melbourne v Geelong Cats — AFL Round 20 2026 AI Prediction by Alphr

## Full Time: Melbourne 97 – 117 Geelong Cats

_Geelong Cats claw past Melbourne._

Half time: 44 – 64 · Alphr AI pre-game win probability: Melbourne 40% / Geelong Cats 60% · MCG · Fri, 24 July, 07:40 pm AEST

**Goal Kickers** — Melbourne: Harry Petty (3' ×4 1st), Koltyn Tholstrup (10'), Bayley Fritsch (17' ×3 Tipped ⚡), Bailey Laurie (41'), Harvey Langford (77'), Final quarter (33m 10s)Ed Langdon (64'), Ed Langdon (92' ×2) · Geelong Cats: Jay Polkinghorne (5' ×2), Shannon Neale (8' ×5 Tipped ⚡), Tom Atkins (36'), Brad Close (46'), Shaun Mannagh (49' Tipped ⚡), Oliver Henry (60' ×4 Tipped ⚡), Oliver Wiltshire (63' ×3), Mark OConnor (80')

### Match Winner — AI Prediction Market (resolved)

| Team | Pre-game AI win probability | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Geelong Cats | 60% | Won |
| Melbourne | 40% | Lost |

Model call: **Correct** · Margin: 8.0 predicted → 20 actual · Markets hit: 3/4

_AI win probability priced pre-game · Markets hit = core betting markets._

### Full-Time Report

**Melbourne Demons vs Geelong Cats Prediction & Tips | AFL Round 20 2026**

_By Ben Dunlop · Published: 23 July 2026, 07:11 pm · Last updated: 24 July 2026, 10:23 pm_

Melbourne 97–117 Geelong Cats in AFL Round 20 at MCG. Here's how the result stacked up against the model's call, with the win-probability story and where the value landed.

Twenty points was the final margin, but the game turned in one twenty-minute stretch. Melbourne led 28-18 at quarter time and looked the better side early. Then Geelong Cats piled on 46 points to Melbourne's 16 in the second term, flipping an 18-point deficit into a 20-point lead at half time, 64-44. Melbourne never got that back.

From there it was mostly a matter of maintenance. Geelong led 81-63 at the final change and closed it out 117-97, outscoring Melbourne 36-34 in the last quarter to keep the margin exactly where it needed to be.

The stat sheet explains why the ledger swung Geelong's way and stayed there. Marks tell most of the story: 113 to 78. That's a side controlling the footy in the air and dictating field position, and it lines up with Geelong going inside 50 sixty-two times to Melbourne's 51. Disposal efficiency backs it up too, 76.3% to 73.0%, so when Geelong had it, they generally did something useful with it.

Melbourne's one clear statistical win was in the ruck, and it wasn't close. Forty-nine hit-outs to 22 reflects the 1332 to 1104 ruck rating gap coming into the match, about as lopsided an edge as you'll see in the positional numbers. Problem is, first use of the ball doesn't matter much when clearances finish locked at 35-35 and the other side still gets more looks inside 50. Winning the tap and losing the territory battle is a fairly hollow trade.

Geelong's defence rating, 1323 to Melbourne's 1232 coming in, showed up in the only column that counts: the scoreboard. Intercepts were near enough even, 72 to 71, so it wasn't about turnovers so much as what happened once Geelong had the ball back. More marks, more entries, better efficiency, all pointing the same direction.

Form-wise this was a genuine changeover. Melbourne arrived on a WLWWW run averaging a plus-25 margin and conceding just 72 a game, the sort of profile that says defend well and control territory. Geelong had been patchier, WLLLW with an average margin of only plus-5.6 and 88.6 points conceded. On paper Melbourne had the better recent trend. On the day, Geelong's forward pressure and ball use in that second quarter made the form lines irrelevant.

Alphr's model had Geelong Cats favourites at 60% and picked them by 8 points in a game projected to total 168. The final scoreline went the model's way on the result and the line, Geelong covering comfortably, and the margin landing in the tipped band.

**Scoring by Quarter**

| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne | 28 | 16 | 19 | 34 | 97 |
| Geelong Cats | 18 | 46 | 17 | 36 | 117 |

**Key Match Stats**

| Melbourne | Stat | Geelong Cats |
|---|---|---|
| 363 | Disposals | **375** |
| **131** | Contested poss. | 128 |
| 35 | Clearances | 35 |
| 51 | Inside 50s | **62** |
| 78 | Marks | **113** |
| **17** | Marks inside 50 | 16 |
| **49** | Tackles | 46 |
| **49** | Hit-outs | 22 |
| 71 | Intercepts | **72** |
| 73.0% | Disposal eff. | **76.3%** |

**Model Report Card**

Our model correctly predicted Geelong Cats to win at 60% probability. The predicted margin of 8.0 was reasonable against the actual 20-point result. The game's 214 points came in 46 points higher than the predicted 168. The model went 3/4 on this match. Geelong Cats covered the 1.5-point line. The 1-39 margin band call landed.

_Official AFL match stats · Generated by Alphr's model_

### Edge Analysis — the model's pre-game markets

- **Head to Head:** Geelong Cats to win @ $2.00 (edge +10.4%) — model probability 60.4% — result: WON
- **Line / Spread:** Geelong Cats +1.5 @ $1.90 (edge +9.5%) — result: WON
- **Margin Band:** Geelong Cats 1-39 @ $3.30 (edge +0.0%) — result: WON
- **Total (Over/Under):** Under 175.5 @ $1.91 (edge +2.6%) — result: LOST
- Predicted margin: Geelong Cats by 8 · Predicted total: 168

### Match Preview (pre-match read)

Geelong Cats are the call at 60%, but Melbourne stay live at 40%. The heaviest factor is the ratings gap: Geelong Cats sit 84 ELO points clear, 1690 to 1606. Form leans Melbourne's way: 4 from their last 5, against 2 for Geelong Cats.

On paper Melbourne shade it, ahead on 3 of 7 factors including Midfield ELO, Recent Win Rate and Forward Line ELO. The model still sides with Geelong Cats, which says ELO Difference and Defensive ELO carry the most weight. The margin model has Geelong Cats by 8.0, with the two sides combining for about 168. Lean Geelong Cats, but it shapes as a genuine contest.

_Pre-match read · Alphr model_

### Recent Form (Last 5)

| Melbourne | Stat | Geelong Cats |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | Wins (Last 5) | 2.0 |
| 97.0pts | Avg Score | 94.2pts |
| 72.0pts | Avg Conceded | 88.6pts |
| 25.0pts | Avg Margin | 5.6pts |
| 363.4 | Disposals | 357.6 |
| 50.0 | Inside 50s | 50.0 |
| 55.2 | Tackles | 56.4 |
| 37.6 | Clearances | 40.0 |

### Form & History

_Last 5 games, oldest → newest._

| Team | Last 5 | Avg Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Melbourne | R14 W · R15 L · R17 W · R18 W · R19 W | 97.0 |
| Geelong Cats | R14 W · R15 L · R17 L · R18 L · R19 W | 94.2 |

### H2H History (Last 5) — Geelong Cats lead 3-2

| Season | Round | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | R4 | Geelong Cats | 85 – 46 | Melbourne |
| 2024 | R8 | Melbourne | 74 – 66 | Geelong Cats |
| 2023 | R15 | Geelong Cats | 78 – 63 | Melbourne |
| 2022 | R17 | Geelong Cats | 91 – 63 | Melbourne |
| 2021 | QE | Melbourne | 125 – 42 | Geelong Cats |

### Positional Matchup

_Season-to-date production per game with league-wide attack/defence tiers (18 teams)._

**Forwards** (Key Forwards · Med/Mid Forwards)

|  | Melbourne | Geelong Cats |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 8th | 4th (strong) |
| Defence rank | 14th (weak) | 13th (weak) |
| Goals scored · conceded | 167 · 169 | 185 · 163 |
| Goal Assists | 4.9/g | 4.9/g |
| Disposals | 103/g | 97/g |
| Inside 50s | 22.1/g | 20/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 8.7/g | 10.2/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 68.1% | 64.3% |

**Midfield & Ruck** (Midfielders · Rucks)

|  | Melbourne | Geelong Cats |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 2nd (strong) | 12th |
| Defence rank | 12th | 3rd (strong) |
| Goals scored · conceded | 76 · 58 | 53 · 45 |
| Goal Assists | 3.9/g | 3.7/g |
| Disposals | 139/g | 147/g |
| Inside 50s | 23.8/g | 25.8/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 3.6/g | 1.9/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 69.5% | 71.9% |

**Defenders** (Key & Medium Defenders)

|  | Melbourne | Geelong Cats |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 11th | 5th (strong) |
| Defence rank | 1st (strong) | 6th (strong) |
| Goals scored · conceded | 10 · 7 | 19 · 11 |
| Goal Assists | 1.6/g | 1.5/g |
| Disposals | 109/g | 133/g |
| Inside 50s | 10.6/g | 12.4/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 0.3/g | 0.8/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 79.5% | 78.3% |

**Who scores on Geelong Cats** — Key Forwards 3.9/g (lg 3.84) +2% · Forwards 4.38/g (lg 4.45) -2% · Rucks 0.46/g (lg 0.52) -12%
**Who scores on Melbourne** — Defenders 1.23/g (lg 1.08) +14% · Forwards 4.55/g (lg 4.45) +2% · Rucks 0.53/g (lg 0.52) +2%

_Goals conceded by position, last 3 seasons; positive = concedes above league average to that position._

### Goal Scorer History — Who Kicks The Goals

_Last 10 games, career record vs the opponent and at MCG. ⚡ = our AI backs them to score; 🎯 = our AI's first-goal pick. 🏉 = scored in this game. Goal % = share of games with a goal, last 10 weighted double vs the 30 prior — historical frequency, not a market price._

**Melbourne** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2026 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Goal % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | Jacob van Rooyen | KF | 37 in 18g | 25/10g (5·2·0·0·1·1·3·5·6·2) | 2/3g | 67/45g | 72% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.07 AI 87% ✗ No goal; 🎯 First Goal $9.50 AI 8% ✗ Not first | — |
| – | Kysaiah Pickett | MID | 23 in 18g | 11/10g (1·2·0·1·3·3·0·0·0·1) | 12/8g | 118/72g | 74% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.15 AI 68% ✓ Scored | — |
| – | Bayley Fritsch | FWD | 22 in 16g | 10/10g (0·0·2·0·0·3·0·0·5·0) | 15/12g | 153/91g | 60% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.20 AI 67% ✓ Scored | 🏉 17' 69' 87' |
| – | Harry Sharp | FWD | 20 in 18g | 9/10g (1·2·2·0·0·0·0·2·1·1) | 0/2g | 15/19g | 54% | — | — |
| – | Harvey Langford | MID | 19 in 18g | 9/10g (1·2·2·0·1·0·2·0·0·1) | 1/1g | 20/21g | 54% | — | 🏉 77' |
| – | Kade Chandler | FWD | 16 in 18g | 6/10g (1·1·1·0·0·1·2·0·0·0) | 1/3g | 47/56g | 58% | — | — |
| – | Matthew Jefferson | KF | 15 in 11g | 15/10g (2·1·1·2·0·1·2·1·1·4) | 0/0g | 9/8g | 75% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.27 AI 73% ✗ No goal; 🎯 First Goal $14.00 AI 5% ✗ Not first | — |
| – | Max Gawn | RUC | 12 in 18g | 6/10g (1·0·1·0·0·2·0·0·2·0) | 12/16g | 69/134g | 38% | — | — |
| – | Harrison Petty | KF | 10 in 14g | 10/10g (0·0·0·0·3·1·0·2·2·2) | 1/6g | 35/59g | 50% | — | — |
| – | Latrelle Pickett | FWD | 10 in 15g | 7/10g (0·0·1·0·0·1·0·2·1·2) | 0/0g | 3/8g | 52% | — | — |
| – | Ed Langdon | MID | 8 in 18g | 4/10g (0·1·1·0·0·1·0·1·0·0) | 6/11g | 31/82g | 34% | — | 🏉 92' 94' |
| – | Tom Sparrow | MID | 8 in 18g | 3/10g (0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0·1·1) | 1/8g | 27/68g | 40% | — | — |
| – | Bailey Laurie | FWD | 5 in 11g | 5/10g (0·1·1·0·1·1·0·0·1·0) | 0/1g | 4/15g | 33% | — | 🏉 41' |
| – | Jack Steele | MID | 3 in 18g | 1/10g (0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 5/15g | 6/29g | 16% | — | — |
| – | Trent Rivers | DEF | 3 in 11g | 3/10g (0·0·1·1·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 0/7g | 6/69g | 22% | — | — |
| – | Koltyn Tholstrup | DEF | 2 in 18g | 1/10g (0·0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/0g | 8/21g | 19% | — | 🏉 10' |
| – | Jake Bowey | DEF | 1 in 10g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0) | 0/4g | 7/49g | 8% | — | — |
| – | Paddy Cross | FWD | 1 in 1g | 1/1g (1) | 0/0g | 0/0g | 100% | — | — |
| – | Blake Howes | DEF | 0 in 18g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/1g | 1/26g | 2% | — | — |
| – | Jake Lever | DEF | 0 in 17g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/13g | 1/77g | 2% | — | — |
| – | Joel Fitzgerald | MID | 0 in 3g | 0/3g (0·0·0) | 0/0g | 0/1g | 0% | — | — |
| – | Lukas Cooke | DEF | no games | 0/0g | 0/0g | 0/0g | — | — | — |
| – | Tom McDonald | DEF | 0 in 5g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 7/15g | 78/135g | 6% | — | — |

**Geelong Cats** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2026 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Goal % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | Shannon Neale | KF | 31 in 18g | 13/10g (2·2·0·0·1·2·2·3·0·1) | 1/1g | 17/14g | 78% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.06 AI 72% ✓ Scored | 🏉 8' 27' 34' 56' 86' |
| – | Oliver Henry | FWD | 28 in 17g | 18/10g (4·2·2·2·1·2·2·0·1·2) | 5/4g | 57/33g | 84% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.40 AI 77% ✓ Scored; 🎯 First Goal $17.00 AI 6% ✗ Not first | 🏉 60' 79' 75' 87' |
| – | Shaun Mannagh | FWD | 26 in 18g | 16/10g (3·5·1·1·1·0·0·0·4·1) | 1/1g | 19/13g | 68% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.39 AI 73% ✓ Scored | 🏉 49' |
| – | Oliver Dempsey | MID | 22 in 18g | 13/10g (1·0·0·2·1·2·0·2·3·2) | 1/2g | 26/19g | 74% | — | — |
| – | Patrick Dangerfield | FWD | 18 in 14g | 13/10g (2·1·1·1·1·1·0·5·0·1) | 18/14g | 61/69g | 74% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.17 AI 66% ✗ No goal | — |
| – | Oliver Wiltshire | FWD | 9 in 10g | 9/10g (0·1·1·0·0·3·2·1·1·0) | 0/0g | 2/3g | 59% | — | 🏉 63' 70' 84' |
| – | Bailey Smith | MID | 8 in 17g | 5/10g (0·0·2·1·0·0·0·0·1·1) | 3/9g | 9/20g | 38% | — | — |
| – | Brad Close | FWD | 8 in 11g | 8/10g (0·0·2·1·0·2·1·2·0·0) | 3/7g | 27/36g | 54% | — | 🏉 46' |
| – | Jack Henry | DEF | 6 in 14g | 5/10g (0·0·1·2·1·0·1·0·0·0) | 3/11g | 10/43g | 18% | — | — |
| – | James Worpel | MID | 4 in 7g | 4/10g (0·0·0·0·1·0·1·1·0·1) | 3/11g | 22/60g | 30% | — | — |
| – | Gryan Miers | FWD | 3 in 10g | 3/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·3) | 3/9g | 24/40g | 36% | — | — |
| – | Lawson Humphries | DEF | 3 in 17g | 2/10g (1·0·0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/1g | 1/14g | 18% | — | — |
| – | Mark O'Connor | DEF | 3 in 15g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 1/8g | 2/42g | 4% | — | — |
| – | Oisin Mullin | MID | 3 in 18g | 3/10g (0·1·0·0·0·0·1·1·0·0) | 0/1g | 2/13g | 16% | — | — |
| – | Tom Atkins | MID | 3 in 18g | 3/10g (0·0·1·0·0·1·0·0·0·1) | 1/9g | 4/47g | 20% | — | 🏉 36' |
| – | Jay Polkinghorne | KF | 2 in 1g | 2/1g (2) | 0/0g | 0/0g | 100% | — | 🏉 5' 92' |
| – | Jhye Clark | DEF | 2 in 4g | 2/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·1·1·0·0) | 1/1g | 1/11g | 18% | — | — |
| – | Connor O'Sullivan | DEF | 1 in 18g | 1/10g (0·0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/1g | 0/11g | 4% | — | — |
| – | Mark Blicavs | MID | 1 in 14g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/16g | 25/82g | 24% | — | — |
| – | Tom Stewart | DEF | 1 in 16g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/10g | 3/55g | 4% | — | — |
| – | Zach Guthrie | DEF | 1 in 18g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/7g | 4/41g | 4% | — | — |
| – | Mitchell Edwards | RUC | 0 in 14g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/0g | 0/2g | 0% | — | — |
| – | Tanner Bruhn | DEF | 0 in 16g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/3g | 4/15g | 10% | — | — |

### Player Props — Disposal Counts

_Bookmaker disposal lines vs our model's read. ⚡ = the validated under signal (model ≥10 points past the price) — everything else is market intel, not a tip. The ⚡ under signal's verified record: 57.7% of 1,278 flags in 2025._

**Melbourne**

| Player | Line | Under | AI Under | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Bowey | 24.5 | $1.94 | 56% | 25 ✗ |
| Max Gawn ⚡ Under | 24.5 | $1.76 | 72% | 19 ✓ |
| Tom Sparrow | 24.5 | $1.92 | 57% | 24 ✓ |
| Jack Steele | 23.5 | $1.83 | 43% | 30 ✗ |
| Ed Langdon | 21.5 | $1.88 | 45% | 18 ✓ |
| Trent Rivers | 21.5 | $1.87 | 54% | 17 ✓ |
| Kysaiah Pickett | 20.5 | $1.93 | 51% | 14 ✓ |
| Harvey Langford | 17.5 | $1.87 | 46% | 17 ✓ |
| Koltyn Tholstrup | 16.5 | $1.95 | 53% | 22 ✗ |

**Geelong Cats**

| Player | Line | Under | AI Under | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Smith ⚡ Under | 33.5 | $1.95 | 65% | 28 ✓ |
| Lawson Humphries ⚡ Under | 22.5 | $1.87 | 69% | 19 ✓ |
| Tanner Bruhn ⚡ Under | 22.5 | $1.82 | 75% | 27 ✗ |
| James Worpel ⚡ Under | 21.5 | $1.87 | 68% | 15 ✓ |
| Gryan Miers | 21.5 | $1.95 | 60% | 13 ✓ |
| Tom Stewart | 21.5 | $1.89 | 56% | 25 ✗ |
| Oliver Dempsey | 20.5 | $1.90 | 56% | 15 ✓ |
| Tom Atkins | 18.5 | $1.95 | 55% | 23 ✗ |

### Prediction Breakdown — Pure Alpha Model

**Team ELO Ratings** — Melbourne 1606 · Geelong Cats 1690 · ELO difference: 84 in favour of Geelong Cats

**Positional Matchups** — lineup ELO by unit

| Unit | Melbourne | Geelong Cats | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midfield | 1290 (best 1454) | 1151 (best 1341) | Melbourne +139 |
| Forwards | 1177 (best 1386) | 1140 (best 1466) | Melbourne +38 |
| Defence | 1232 (best 1543) | 1323 (best 1505) | Geelong Cats +91 |
| Ruck | 1332 (best 1332) | 1104 (best 1104) | Melbourne +229 |

**Key Prediction Factors** — what the model weighted most

| # | Factor | Weight | Favours |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ELO Difference | 14.0% | Geelong Cats |
| 2 | Midfield ELO | 11.0% | Melbourne |
| 3 | Recent Win Rate | 10.0% | Melbourne |
| 4 | Forward Line ELO | 9.0% | Melbourne |
| 5 | Defensive ELO | 8.0% | Geelong Cats |
| 6 | Scoring Form | 8.0% | — |
| 7 | Venue Advantage | 7.0% | — |

**Model Confidence: 60%** — Geelong Cats predicted to win by 8 points · Predicted total: 168 pts

**Record:** 3/4 predictions correct

**Prediction by Alphr** (https://alphr.com.au) — free AI predictions for every AFL, NRL & Super League match, published before kick-off and never edited. Verified track record: https://alphr.com.au/accuracy

---
Canonical URL: https://alphr.com.au/afl/match/2026-r20-melbourne-v-geelong-cats
RSS feed: https://alphr.com.au/feed.xml
Prediction JSON API: today https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/today · this week https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/weekly
Markdown view for AI agents. Machine-readable index: https://alphr.com.au/llms.txt · full reference: https://alphr.com.au/llms-full.txt
All predictions are published before kick-off and verified after full time. Free, no login. 18+ gamble responsibly (AU).
Last updated: 2026-07-24 12:23 UTC (latest tip update)