# Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions — AFL Qualifying & Elimination Finals 2026 AI Prediction by Alphr

## Full Time: Sydney Swans 141 – 88 Brisbane Lions

_Sydney Swans sail past Brisbane Lions._

Half time: 68 – 38 · Alphr AI pre-game win probability: Sydney Swans 61% / Brisbane Lions 39% · SCG · Sat, 05 Sept, 03:15 pm AEST

**Goal Kickers** — Sydney Swans: Logan McDonald (5' ×6 1st Tipped ⚡), Charlie Curnow (12' ×5 Tipped ⚡), Tom Papley (15' ×5 Tipped ⚡), Matt Roberts (17'), Hayden McLean (44' ×2), Errol Gulden (96'), Final quarter (32m 13s)Hayden McLean (67') · Brisbane Lions: Eric Hipwood (14' ×2), Levi Ashcroft (32'), Oscar Allen (36' ×4 Tipped ⚡), Jarrod Berry (75'), Sam Draper (95'), Conor McKenna (73'), Logan Morris (85' ×2 Tipped ⚡)

### Match Winner — AI Prediction Market (resolved)

| Team | Pre-game AI win probability | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Sydney Swans | 61% | Won |
| Brisbane Lions | 39% | Lost |

Model call: **Correct** · Margin: 11.8 predicted → 53 actual · Markets hit: 2/4

_AI win probability priced pre-game · Markets hit = core betting markets._

### Full-Time Report

**Sydney Swans vs Brisbane Lions Prediction & Tips | AFL Qualifying & Elimination Finals 2026**

_By Ben Dunlop · Published: 3 Sept 2026, 07:39 pm · Last updated: 5 Sept 2026, 06:05 pm_

Sydney Swans 141–88 Brisbane Lions in AFL Qualifying & Elimination Finals at SCG. Here's how the result stacked up against the model's call, with the win-probability story and where the value landed.

Sydney Swans took control early against Brisbane Lions, leading 68–38 by half-time at the SCG. They extended their lead to 109–63 by three-quarter time and finished strong, winning 141–88. The Lions couldn't recover once the Swans hit their stride.

Midfield dominance was key for Sydney. They won 45 clearances to Brisbane's 35, keeping the ball in their favour. Inside 50s were also telling: 69 entries for Sydney compared to Brisbane's 52. The Swans capitalised on these opportunities with 14 marks inside 50, while the Lions managed just 6.

Sydney's tackling was another standout, with 57 tackles to Brisbane's 42. This wasn't just about aggression; it was strategic, closing down the Lions' options and leading to 68 intercepts, slightly ahead of Brisbane's 63. This allowed the Swans to regain possession and push forward.

Despite Brisbane's stronger pre-game forward rating, Sydney's defence held firm. The Lions had chances but couldn't match the Swans' efficiency, particularly in the back half where it mattered most. Sydney's defensive pressure created enough disruption to keep Brisbane at bay.

The Swans came into the match on a five-game winning streak, averaging a 51.2-point margin. Brisbane had four wins from their last five, but Sydney's higher scoring potential was evident, averaging 129.6 points per game to Brisbane's 116.6. These numbers played out almost exactly in the match.

Our model gave Sydney a 61% chance to win, predicting an 11.8-point victory margin. The Swans exceeded this, winning by 53 points. The total score of 229 was 61 points higher than the model's combined total estimate of 169.

This was a comprehensive display from the Swans, validating their pre-match form and positional ratings. They turned a potentially tight match into a clinical win, reaffirming their current dominance.

As they move forward, Sydney's form, clearances and forward execution remain formidable strengths. Brisbane, meanwhile, needs to regroup. They have the talent but must convert opportunities better to compete with teams at Sydney's level.

**Scoring by Quarter**

| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney Swans | 42 | 26 | 41 | 32 | 141 |
| Brisbane Lions | 16 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 88 |

**Key Match Stats**

| Sydney Swans | Stat | Brisbane Lions |
|---|---|---|
| **339** | Disposals | 329 |
| **139** | Contested poss. | 120 |
| **45** | Clearances | 35 |
| **69** | Inside 50s | 52 |
| 71 | Marks | **86** |
| **14** | Marks inside 50 | 6 |
| **57** | Tackles | 42 |
| **40** | Hit-outs | 36 |
| **68** | Intercepts | 63 |
| 0.0% | Disposal eff. | 0.0% |

**Model Report Card**

Our model correctly predicted Sydney Swans to win at 61% probability. The margin model missed here, predicting 11.8 but the actual margin was 53 points. The game's 229 points came in 61 points higher than the predicted 169. Sydney Swans led 68–38 at the break and pulled away in the second half to win by 53. The model went 2/4 on this match. Sydney Swans covered the 24.5-point line.

_Official AFL match stats · Generated by Alphr's model_

### Edge Analysis — the model's pre-game markets

- **Head to Head:** Sydney Swans to win @ $3.63 (edge +33.5%) — model probability 61.0% — result: WON
- **Line / Spread:** Sydney Swans +24.5 @ $1.90 (edge +36.3%) — result: WON
- **Margin Band:** Sydney Swans 1-39 @ $3.30 (edge +0.0%) — result: LOST
- **Total (Over/Under):** Under 187.5 @ $1.87 (edge +1.5%) — result: LOST
- Predicted margin: Sydney Swans by 12 · Predicted total: 169

### Match Preview (pre-match read)

Sydney Swans are the call at 61%, but Brisbane Lions stay live at 39%. The ratings say otherwise: Brisbane Lions sit 26 ELO points clear, 1787 to 1761, so the model is backing Sydney Swans against the ratings gap. Form leans Sydney Swans' way: 5 from their last 5, against 4 for Brisbane Lions.

Sydney Swans own the matchup too, leading 4 of 7 factors including Recent Form, Venue and Stat Profile. The margin model has Sydney Swans by 11.8, with the two sides combining for about 169. Lean Sydney Swans, but it shapes as a genuine contest.

_Pre-match read · Alphr model_

### Recent Form (Last 5)

| Sydney Swans | Stat | Brisbane Lions |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0 | Wins (Last 5) | 4.0 |
| 129.6pts | Avg Score | 116.6pts |
| 78.4pts | Avg Conceded | 85.6pts |
| 51.2pts | Avg Margin | 31.0pts |
| 378.8 | Disposals | 378.4 |
| 50.0 | Inside 50s | 50.0 |
| 55.2 | Tackles | 53.6 |
| 41.0 | Clearances | 34.0 |

### Form & History

_Last 5 games, oldest → newest._

| Team | Last 5 | Avg Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Sydney Swans | R20 W · R21 W · R22 W · R23 W · R24 W | 129.6 |
| Brisbane Lions | R20 W · R21 L · R22 W · R23 W · R24 W | 116.6 |

### H2H History (Last 5) — Brisbane Lions lead 3-2

| Season | Round | Home | Score | Away | Alphr's read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | R16 | Brisbane Lions | 126 – 83 | Sydney Swans | Brisbane Lions 73% ✓ |
| 2026 | R1 | Sydney Swans | 104 – 60 | Brisbane Lions | Sydney Swans 55% ✓ |
| 2025 | R22 | Brisbane Lions | 90 – 92 | Sydney Swans | not priced |
| 2025 | R1 | Sydney Swans | 82 – 86 | Brisbane Lions | not priced |
| 2024 | PF | Sydney Swans | 60 – 120 | Brisbane Lions | not priced |

_Alphr's pre-match read was right in 2 of the last 2 decided meetings it priced._

### Positional Matchup

_Season-to-date production per game with league-wide attack/defence tiers (18 teams)._

**Forwards** (Key Forwards · Med/Mid Forwards)

|  | Sydney Swans | Brisbane Lions |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 4th (strong) | 1st (strong) |
| Defence rank | 1st (strong) | 12th |
| Goals scored · conceded | 250 · 172 | 277 · 214 |
| Goal Assists | 5/g | 5.6/g |
| Disposals | 100/g | 95/g |
| Inside 50s | 19.4/g | 19.7/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 10.4/g | 10.3/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 69.5% | 66% |

**Midfield & Ruck** (Midfielders · Rucks)

|  | Sydney Swans | Brisbane Lions |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 1st (strong) | 6th (strong) |
| Defence rank | 11th | 8th |
| Goals scored · conceded | 112 · 72 | 77 · 68 |
| Goal Assists | 5.3/g | 4.5/g |
| Disposals | 157/g | 165/g |
| Inside 50s | 28.5/g | 26.2/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 2.9/g | 3.3/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 70.2% | 68.9% |

**Defenders** (Key & Medium Defenders)

|  | Sydney Swans | Brisbane Lions |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 12th | 13th (weak) |
| Defence rank | 12th | 7th |
| Goals scored · conceded | 13 · 18 | 12 · 16 |
| Goal Assists | 1.9/g | 1.4/g |
| Disposals | 130/g | 113/g |
| Inside 50s | 12.5/g | 11.7/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 0.6/g | 0.3/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 79.7% | 80.9% |

**Who scores on Brisbane Lions** — Key Forwards 3.86/g (lg 3.91) -1% · Rucks 0.49/g (lg 0.52) -6% · Forwards 4.23/g (lg 4.49) -6%
**Who scores on Sydney Swans** — Rucks 0.72/g (lg 0.52) +38% · Midfielders 2.33/g (lg 2.49) -6% · Forwards 4.15/g (lg 4.49) -8%

_Goals conceded by position, last 3 seasons; positive = concedes above league average to that position._

### Goal Scorer History — Who Kicks The Goals

_Last 10 games, career record vs the opponent and at SCG. ⚡ = our AI backs them to score; 🎯 = our AI's first-goal pick. 🏉 = scored in this game. Goal % = share of games with a goal, last 10 weighted double vs the 30 prior — historical frequency, not a market price._

**Sydney Swans** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2026 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Goal % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | Charlie Curnow | KF | 69 in 22g | 36/10g (3·3·6·5·0·4·3·5·4·3) | 19/10g | 43/17g | 82% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.05 AI 94% ✓ Scored; 🎯 First Goal $10.00 AI 9% ✗ Not first | 🏉 12' 46' 98' 70' 80' |
| – | Logan McDonald | KF | 42 in 21g | 23/10g (2·1·3·1·1·3·4·3·2·3) | 7/5g | 65/44g | 86% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.18 AI 84% ✓ Scored | 🏉 5' 19' 51' 81' 91' 95' |
| – | Tom Papley | FWD | 27 in 18g | 17/10g (2·2·0·2·4·2·1·3·0·1) | 10/13g | 157/95g | 78% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.26 AI 78% ✓ Scored | 🏉 15' 20' 68' 87' 89' |
| – | Jake Lloyd | FWD | 18 in 23g | 11/10g (2·0·0·2·0·1·0·3·2·1) | 4/16g | 27/130g | 40% | — | — |
| – | Hayden McLean | KF | 13 in 10g | 13/10g (3·4·2·0·3·0·0·1·0·0) | 1/6g | 55/44g | 66% | — | 🏉 44' 63' |
| – | Billy Cootee | FWD | 12 in 9g | 12/9g (1·0·1·0·2·2·2·1·3) | 0/0g | 5/4g | 78% | — | — |
| – | Brodie Grundy | RUC | 9 in 21g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0) | 3/18g | 10/37g | 32% | — | — |
| – | James Rowbottom | FWD | 9 in 21g | 8/10g (0·1·1·2·0·0·2·2·0·0) | 5/8g | 27/70g | 36% | — | — |
| – | Jai Serong | MID | 7 in 22g | 4/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·1·1·1·0) | 0/2g | 3/11g | 29% | — | — |
| – | Angus Sheldrick | MID | 4 in 18g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 4/4g | 4/24g | 22% | — | — |
| – | Braeden Campbell | FWD | 4 in 6g | 8/10g (2·1·1·0·1·1·0·0·0·2) | 4/7g | 18/47g | 52% | — | — |
| – | Jesse Dattoli | FWD | 4 in 3g | 4/6g (0·0·0·2·1·1) | 0/1g | 3/4g | 50% | — | — |
| – | Caiden Cleary | FWD | 3 in 9g | 3/10g (0·0·1·0·0·0·0·1·0·1) | 0/2g | 3/13g | 25% | — | — |
| – | Errol Gulden | MID | 3 in 11g | 3/10g (1·0·0·0·0·0·1·1·0·0) | 9/8g | 34/51g | 38% | — | 🏉 96' |
| – | Matt Roberts | MID | 3 in 19g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0) | 0/4g | 5/32g | 8% | — | 🏉 17' |
| – | Tom Hanily | FWD | 3 in 5g | 7/10g (2·2·0·0·0·1·0·0·1·1) | 1/1g | 2/6g | 52% | — | — |
| – | Harry Cunningham | DEF | 2 in 13g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/14g | 17/96g | 6% | — | — |
| – | Harry Kyle | DEF | 1 in 10g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1) | 0/0g | 1/5g | 10% | — | — |
| – | Joel Hamling | DEF | 1 in 9g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 0/7g | 3/13g | 10% | — | — |
| – | Sam Wicks | DEF | 1 in 18g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/7g | 16/44g | 2% | — | — |
| – | Callum Mills | DEF | 0 in 22g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/9g | 11/91g | 6% | — | — |
| – | Dane Rampe | DEF | 0 in 15g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/14g | 6/124g | 4% | — | — |
| – | Tom McCartin | DEF | 0 in 20g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/11g | 18/75g | 6% | — | — |

**Brisbane Lions** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2026 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Goal % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | Logan Morris | KF | 63 in 22g | 31/10g (3·3·3·2·1·3·0·4·4·8) | 9/4g | 1/1g | 90% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.06 AI 92% ✓ Scored; 🎯 First Goal $11.00 AI 8% ✗ Not first | 🏉 85' 97' |
| – | Charlie Cameron | FWD | 50 in 23g | 21/10g (1·2·2·2·2·3·2·3·2·2) | 15/14g | 8/5g | 86% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.11 AI 85% ✗ No goal | — |
| – | Kai Lohmann | FWD | 46 in 23g | 25/10g (1·2·5·3·4·3·2·5·0·0) | 7/6g | 1/2g | 74% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.13 AI 86% ✗ No goal; 🎯 First Goal $13.00 AI 6% ✗ Not first | — |
| – | Zac Bailey | FWD | 31 in 22g | 15/10g (2·2·3·2·1·3·1·0·0·1) | 17/10g | 5/3g | 78% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.18 AI 73% ✗ No goal | — |
| – | Cam Rayner | FWD | 25 in 23g | 11/10g (0·3·1·0·1·2·1·1·1·1) | 13/11g | 6/4g | 80% | — | — |
| – | Conor McKenna | FWD | 21 in 17g | 13/10g (2·2·2·2·1·0·0·0·0·4) | 6/9g | 2/4g | 38% | — | 🏉 73' |
| – | Oscar Allen | KF | 19 in 11g | 18/10g (1·2·3·3·1·1·1·0·2·4) | 6/4g | 3/2g | 76% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.28 AI 80% ✓ Scored | 🏉 36' 42' 79' 69' |
| – | Will Ashcroft | MID | 16 in 23g | 11/10g (2·0·0·3·0·2·2·0·1·1) | 1/7g | 0/2g | 48% | — | — |
| – | Sam Draper | RUC | 15 in 22g | 7/10g (0·1·0·2·0·1·1·1·0·1) | 3/7g | 1/3g | 62% | — | 🏉 95' |
| – | Eric Hipwood | KF | 13 in 10g | 13/10g (2·1·0·2·1·1·0·2·1·3) | 11/11g | 2/3g | 70% | — | 🏉 14' 53' |
| – | Levi Ashcroft | MID | 11 in 23g | 6/10g (0·1·1·2·1·0·0·0·1·0) | 2/4g | 0/2g | 42% | — | 🏉 32' |
| – | Darcy Fort | RUC | 8 in 22g | 4/10g (1·1·1·0·0·0·0·0·1·0) | 3/7g | 2/4g | 30% | — | — |
| – | Hugh McCluggage | MID | 8 in 13g | 7/10g (2·1·1·0·0·0·1·0·1·1) | 7/10g | 1/4g | 52% | — | — |
| – | Lachie Neale | MID | 5 in 23g | 2/10g (1·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0·0) | 3/18g | 2/7g | 24% | — | — |
| – | Dayne Zorko | DEF | 3 in 13g | 2/10g (1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0) | 14/16g | 6/7g | 16% | — | — |
| – | Jarrod Berry | MID | 3 in 18g | 1/10g (0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 8/12g | 1/5g | 24% | — | 🏉 75' |
| – | Jaspa Fletcher | DEF | 3 in 23g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 1/7g | 0/2g | 14% | — | — |
| – | Josh Dunkley | MID | 3 in 23g | 3/10g (1·0·1·1·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/12g | 1/3g | 22% | — | — |
| – | Darcy Wilmot | DEF | 1 in 23g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/7g | 0/2g | 10% | — | — |
| – | Ryan Lester | DEF | 1 in 19g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0) | 6/14g | 3/6g | 6% | — | — |
| – | Darcy Gardiner | DEF | 0 in 12g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/10g | 0/3g | 10% | — | — |
| – | Harris Andrews | DEF | 0 in 20g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/12g | 0/4g | 0% | — | — |
| – | Noah Answerth | DEF | 0 in 15g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/7g | 0/3g | 2% | — | — |

### Player Props — Disposal Counts

_Bookmaker disposal lines vs our model's read. ⚡ = the validated under signal (model ≥10 points past the price) — everything else is market intel, not a tip. The ⚡ under signal's verified record: 57.7% of 1,278 flags in 2025._

**Sydney Swans**

| Player | Line | Under | AI Under | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Errol Gulden ⚡ Under | 29.5 | $1.80 | 70% | 34 ✗ |
| Callum Mills ⚡ Under | 24.5 | $1.95 | 65% | 5 ✓ |
| Angus Sheldrick ⚡ Under | 20.5 | $1.94 | 76% | 17 ✓ |
| James Rowbottom ⚡ Under | 19.5 | $1.90 | 84% | 13 ✓ |
| Jake Lloyd | 18.5 | $1.87 | 62% | 26 ✗ |
| Brodie Grundy | 18.5 | $1.93 | 46% | 14 ✓ |
| Braeden Campbell ⚡ Under | 18.5 | $1.93 | 84% | 15 ✓ |
| Matthew Roberts | 17.5 | $1.92 | — | 16 ✓ |
| Tom McCartin ⚡ Under | 17.5 | $1.90 | 74% | 12 ✓ |
| Cameron Rayner | 17.5 | $1.85 | — | 11 ✓ |
| Jesse Dattoli | 17.5 | — | 86% | 11 ✓ |
| Jai Serong ⚡ Under | 17.5 | $1.92 | 67% | 15 ✓ |
| Tom Papley ⚡ Under | 16.5 | $1.89 | 81% | 16 ✓ |
| Sam Wicks ⚡ Under | 16.5 | $2.01 | 70% | 9 ✓ |

**Brisbane Lions**

| Player | Line | Under | AI Under | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Ashcroft | 30.5 | $1.81 | 57% | 21 ✓ |
| Lachie Neale | 28.5 | $1.85 | 54% | 18 ✓ |
| Dayne Zorko ⚡ Under | 25.5 | $1.84 | 66% | 26 ✗ |
| Josh Dunkley | 22.5 | $1.92 | 52% | 24 ✗ |
| Hugh McCluggage | 22.5 | — | 71% | 16 ✓ |
| Zac Bailey | 21.5 | $1.83 | 62% | 21 ✓ |
| Jaspa Fletcher | 20.5 | $1.88 | 56% | 16 ✓ |
| Darcy Wilmot | 20.5 | $1.85 | 64% | 19 ✓ |
| Jarrod Berry ⚡ Under | 19.5 | $1.87 | 66% | 21 ✗ |
| Levi Ashcroft | 19.5 | $1.86 | 50% | 16 ✓ |
| Harris Andrews | 14.5 | $2.01 | 54% | 11 ✓ |
| Ryan Lester | 14.5 | $1.85 | 59% | 21 ✗ |
| Kai Lohmann | 13.5 | $1.81 | 58% | 9 ✓ |
| Noah Answerth | 12.5 | — | 47% | 8 ✓ |

### Prediction Breakdown — Pure Alpha Model

**Team ELO Ratings** — Sydney Swans 1761 · Brisbane Lions 1787 · ELO difference: 26 in favour of Brisbane Lions

**Positional Matchups** — lineup ELO by unit

| Unit | Sydney Swans | Brisbane Lions | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midfield | 1326 (best 1401) | 1300 (best 1336) | Sydney Swans +25 |
| Forwards | 1238 (best 1411) | 1288 (best 1487) | Brisbane Lions +49 |
| Defence | 1081 (best 1135) | 1146 (best 1282) | Brisbane Lions +65 |
| Ruck | 1293 (best 1293) | 1149 (best 1297) | Sydney Swans +144 |

**Key Prediction Factors** — what the model weighted most

| # | Factor | Weight | Favours |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ELO Rating | 18.0% | Brisbane Lions |
| 2 | Recent Form | 17.2% | Sydney Swans |
| 3 | Lineup Strength | 13.4% | Brisbane Lions |
| 4 | Venue | 11.6% | Sydney Swans |
| 5 | Stat Profile | 11.5% | Sydney Swans |
| 6 | Forward Line | 9.0% | Brisbane Lions |
| 7 | Weather | 7.9% | Sydney Swans |

**Model Confidence: 61%** — Sydney Swans predicted to win by 12 points · Predicted total: 169 pts

**Record:** 2/4 predictions correct

**Prediction by Alphr** (https://alphr.com.au) — free AI predictions for every AFL, NRL & Super League match, published before kick-off and never edited. Verified track record: https://alphr.com.au/accuracy

---
Canonical URL: https://alphr.com.au/afl/match/2026-qe-sydney-swans-v-brisbane-lions
RSS feed: https://alphr.com.au/feed.xml
Prediction JSON API: today https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/today · this week https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/weekly
Markdown view for AI agents. Machine-readable index: https://alphr.com.au/llms.txt · full reference: https://alphr.com.au/llms-full.txt
All predictions are published before kick-off and verified after full time. Free, no login. 18+ gamble responsibly (AU).
Last updated: 2026-09-05 08:05 UTC (latest tip update)