# Geelong Cats v Carlton — AFL Qualifying & Elimination Finals 2026 AI Prediction by Alphr

## Full Time: Geelong Cats 107 – 74 Carlton

_Geelong Cats surge back to toy with Carlton._

Half time: 34 – 37 · Alphr AI pre-game win probability: Geelong Cats 53% / Carlton 47% · MCG · Fri, 04 Sept, 07:40 pm AEST

**Goal Kickers** — Geelong Cats: Patrick Dangerfield (25' ×5), Gryan Miers (46' ×2), Brad Close (48'), Max Holmes (59'), Shaun Mannagh (63'), Oliver Henry (77' Tipped ⚡), Shannon Neale (89' Tipped ⚡), Jay Polkinghorne (92' Tipped ⚡), Final quarter (34m 14s)Shannon Neale (64') · Carlton: Francis Evans (10' ×2 1st), Matthew Cottrell (16'), Patrick Cripps (27'), Cooper Lord (29' ×2), Oliver Hollands (44'), Brodie Kemp (66' ×2 Tipped ⚡), Harry McKay (71' Tipped ⚡), Ben Ainsworth (92' Tipped ⚡)

### Match Winner — AI Prediction Market (resolved)

| Team | Pre-game AI win probability | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Geelong Cats | 53% | Won |
| Carlton | 47% | Lost |

Model call: **Correct** · Margin: 2.5 predicted → 33 actual · Markets hit: 2/4

_AI win probability priced pre-game · Markets hit = core betting markets._

### Full-Time Report

**Geelong Cats vs Carlton Blues Prediction & Tips | AFL Qualifying & Elimination Finals 2026**

_By Ben Dunlop · Published: 3 Sept 2026, 07:39 pm · Last updated: 4 Sept 2026, 10:26 pm_

Geelong Cats 107–74 Carlton in AFL Qualifying & Elimination Finals at MCG. Here's how the result stacked up against the model's call, with the win-probability story and where the value landed.

Geelong Cats defeated Carlton 107–74 at the MCG, showcasing contrasting styles. Carlton aimed for control and clearances, while Geelong focused on raw metres and intercepts. This strategy helped Geelong overturn a half-time deficit and dominate the second half.

Carlton started strong, leading 27–11 at quarter time. They controlled the clearances, winning 44 to Geelong’s 37, thanks to their midfield efforts. Despite Geelong's higher midfield rating of 1489 against Carlton's 1245, the Cats trailed by three points at half-time, 34–37.

After the break, Geelong shifted gears. Down 34-37 at half-time, they capitalised on their superior forward and ruck setups. They marked inside 50 on 17 occasions compared to Carlton's 10, highlighting their clinical edge in attack. By three-quarter time, Geelong led 73-50, converting opportunities into points.

Geelong's ruck division was crucial, winning 47 hit-outs to Carlton’s 37. This foundation allowed them to dominate the inside 50 count, 56 to Carlton's 45. Consistent forward pressure eventually wore down Carlton's defence.

Defensively, Geelong excelled with 71 intercepts to Carlton's 46. This defensive strength kept Carlton’s attack in check and neutralised their clearance advantage. Intercepts enabled Geelong to transition swiftly from defence to attack, showcasing their tactical agility.

Geelong's win marked their sixth consecutive victory, with an average winning margin of 36.8 points. Carlton, despite the loss, had been in good form, winning four of their last five. However, their inability to turn midfield dominance into scoreboard pressure was evident.

Alphr’s model had Geelong as slight favourites with a 53% probability of winning, predicting a narrow victory by 2.5 points. The actual 33-point margin highlighted Geelong's ability to step up in crucial second-half spells. While the predicted margin was off, the pre-match expectation correctly identified the contest as closely poised.

Ultimately, Geelong's ambitious and proactive approach outshone Carlton's methodical control. Their victory at the MCG came not just from a statistical edge but from a strategic one, turning speed and agility into a winning formula.

**Scoring by Quarter**

| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong Cats | 11 | 23 | 39 | 34 | 107 |
| Carlton | 27 | 10 | 13 | 24 | 74 |

**Key Match Stats**

| Geelong Cats | Stat | Carlton |
|---|---|---|
| **356** | Disposals | 355 |
| **135** | Contested poss. | 122 |
| 37 | Clearances | **44** |
| **56** | Inside 50s | 45 |
| **78** | Marks | 69 |
| **17** | Marks inside 50 | 10 |
| 55 | Tackles | **64** |
| **47** | Hit-outs | 37 |
| **71** | Intercepts | 46 |
| 0.0% | Disposal eff. | 0.0% |

**Model Report Card**

Our model correctly predicted Geelong Cats to win at 53% probability. The margin model missed here, predicting 2.5 but the actual margin was 33 points. Geelong Cats trailed 34–37 at half-time before staging a second-half comeback to win 107–74. The model went 2/4 on this match. The 1-39 margin band call landed.

_Official AFL match stats · Generated by Alphr's model_

### Edge Analysis — the model's pre-game markets

- **Head to Head:** Geelong Cats to win @ $1.57 (edge -10.3%) — model probability 53.4% — result: WON
- **Line / Spread:** Carlton +9.5 @ $1.90 (edge +7.0%) — result: LOST
- **Margin Band:** Geelong Cats 1-39 @ $3.30 (edge +0.0%) — result: WON
- **Total (Over/Under):** Under 168.5 @ $1.90 (edge +2.4%) — result: LOST
- Predicted margin: Geelong Cats by 3 · Predicted total: 168

### Match Preview (pre-match read)

Line ball between Geelong Cats and Carlton. The model can't split them, landing on Geelong Cats at 53%. Form leans Geelong Cats' way: 5 from their last 5, against 4 for Carlton.

Geelong Cats own the matchup too, leading 5 of 7 factors including Recent Form, Ruck and Forward Line. The margin model has Geelong Cats by 2.5, with the two sides combining for about 168. Coin-flip on the win, so the value is where this one gets settled.

_Pre-match read · Alphr model_

### Recent Form (Last 5)

| Geelong Cats | Stat | Carlton |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0 | Wins (Last 5) | 4.0 |
| 117.8pts | Avg Score | 107.0pts |
| 81.0pts | Avg Conceded | 71.8pts |
| 36.8pts | Avg Margin | 35.2pts |
| 369.6 | Disposals | 424.2 |
| 50.0 | Inside 50s | 50.0 |
| 61.8 | Tackles | 50.4 |
| 42.8 | Clearances | 39.8 |

### Form & History

_Last 5 games, oldest → newest._

| Team | Last 5 | Avg Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Geelong Cats | R20 W · R21 W · R22 W · R23 W · R24 W | 117.8 |
| Carlton | R21 W · R22 W · R23 D · R24 W · WF W | 107.0 |

### H2H History (Last 5) — Carlton lead 4-1

| Season | Round | Home | Score | Away | Alphr's read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | R12 | Carlton | 88 – 84 | Geelong Cats | Geelong Cats 54% ✗ |
| 2025 | R7 | Carlton | 94 – 76 | Geelong Cats | not priced |
| 2024 | R15 | Carlton | 138 – 75 | Geelong Cats | not priced |
| 2024 | R7 | Geelong Cats | 118 – 105 | Carlton | not priced |
| 2023 | R2 | Carlton | 90 – 82 | Geelong Cats | not priced |

_Alphr's pre-match read was wrong in the one decided meeting it priced._

### Positional Matchup

_Season-to-date production per game with league-wide attack/defence tiers (18 teams)._

**Forwards** (Key Forwards · Med/Mid Forwards)

|  | Geelong Cats | Carlton |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 3rd (strong) | 12th |
| Defence rank | 9th | 3rd (strong) |
| Goals scored · conceded | 250 · 207 | 213 · 194 |
| Goal Assists | 5.8/g | 4.5/g |
| Disposals | 99/g | 104/g |
| Inside 50s | 20.1/g | 18.9/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 10.9/g | 10/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 66.1% | 69.6% |

**Midfield & Ruck** (Midfielders · Rucks)

|  | Geelong Cats | Carlton |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 9th | 12th |
| Defence rank | 2nd (strong) | 13th (weak) |
| Goals scored · conceded | 72 · 56 | 74 · 79 |
| Goal Assists | 3.7/g | 2.8/g |
| Disposals | 142/g | 149/g |
| Inside 50s | 26.1/g | 20.3/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 2.2/g | 2.3/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 70.5% | 71.5% |

**Defenders** (Key & Medium Defenders)

|  | Geelong Cats | Carlton |
|---|---|---|
| Attack rank | 3rd (strong) | 15th (weak) |
| Defence rank | 5th (strong) | 15th (weak) |
| Goals scored · conceded | 24 · 15 | 12 · 21 |
| Goal Assists | 1.6/g | 1.4/g |
| Disposals | 135/g | 138/g |
| Inside 50s | 13.1/g | 12.8/g |
| Marks Inside 50 | 0.9/g | 0.7/g |
| Disposal Efficiency | 79.6% | 77.7% |

**Who scores on Carlton** — Rucks 0.66/g (lg 0.52) +27% · Defenders 1.24/g (lg 1.05) +18% · Forwards 4.62/g (lg 4.48) +3%
**Who scores on Geelong Cats** — Key Forwards 4/g (lg 3.91) +2% · Forwards 4.31/g (lg 4.48) -4% · Rucks 0.46/g (lg 0.52) -12%

_Goals conceded by position, last 3 seasons; positive = concedes above league average to that position._

### Goal Scorer History — Who Kicks The Goals

_Last 10 games, career record vs the opponent and at MCG. ⚡ = our AI backs them to score; 🎯 = our AI's first-goal pick. 🏉 = scored in this game. Goal % = share of games with a goal, last 10 weighted double vs the 30 prior — historical frequency, not a market price._

**Geelong Cats** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2026 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Goal % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | Shannon Neale | KF | 47 in 23g | 24/10g (2·2·3·0·1·5·2·3·2·4) | 0/2g | 24/16g | 86% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.12 AI 84% ✓ Scored; 🎯 First Goal $12.00 AI 7% ✗ Not first | 🏉 89' |
| – | Oliver Henry | FWD | 42 in 22g | 21/10g (2·2·0·1·2·4·3·4·1·2) | 13/8g | 64/35g | 84% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.28 AI 80% ✓ Scored | 🏉 77' |
| – | Jeremy Cameron | KF | 39 in 17g | 16/10g (1·3·3·4·0·3·2·0·0·0) | 47/14g | 133/49g | 76% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.13 AI 81% ✗ No goal; 🎯 First Goal $12.00 AI 6% ✗ Not first | — |
| – | Shaun Mannagh | FWD | 35 in 23g | 14/10g (0·0·0·4·1·1·1·1·3·3) | 1/2g | 21/15g | 72% | — | 🏉 63' |
| – | Oliver Dempsey | MID | 30 in 23g | 17/10g (2·0·2·3·2·0·2·4·1·1) | 5/4g | 28/21g | 74% | — | — |
| – | Patrick Dangerfield | FWD | 23 in 17g | 14/10g (1·1·1·0·5·0·1·0·2·3) | 13/16g | 61/70g | 72% | — | 🏉 25' 73' 69' 71' 75' |
| – | Jay Polkinghorne | KF | 13 in 6g | 13/6g (2·2·3·1·3·2) | 0/0g | 5/2g | 100% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.30 AI 79% ✓ Scored | 🏉 92' |
| – | Oliver Wiltshire | FWD | 13 in 14g | 11/10g (0·3·2·1·1·0·3·1·0·0) | 0/1g | 6/5g | 58% | — | — |
| – | Bailey Smith | MID | 11 in 22g | 5/10g (0·0·0·1·1·0·0·0·0·3) | 4/7g | 9/22g | 34% | — | — |
| – | Brad Close | FWD | 10 in 16g | 7/10g (2·1·2·0·0·1·0·0·1·0) | 3/7g | 28/38g | 54% | — | 🏉 48' |
| – | Jack Henry | DEF | 6 in 19g | 1/10g (0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 2/8g | 10/45g | 12% | — | — |
| – | Lawson Humphries | DEF | 5 in 22g | 2/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·1) | 0/2g | 1/16g | 22% | — | — |
| – | Mark Blicavs | MID | 5 in 18g | 4/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0·3) | 4/15g | 26/84g | 26% | — | — |
| – | Gryan Miers | FWD | 4 in 15g | 4/10g (0·0·0·0·3·0·1·0·0·0) | 6/8g | 25/42g | 34% | — | 🏉 46' 81' |
| – | Mark O'Connor | DEF | 4 in 20g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 1/9g | 3/44g | 8% | — | — |
| – | Max Holmes | MID | 4 in 18g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 5/7g | 20/35g | 26% | — | 🏉 59' |
| – | Tom Atkins | MID | 4 in 23g | 3/10g (1·0·0·0·1·1·0·0·0·0) | 2/8g | 5/49g | 22% | — | — |
| – | Mitchell Edwards | RUC | 3 in 18g | 3/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·2·1) | 0/1g | 0/4g | 14% | — | — |
| – | Oisin Mullin | MID | 3 in 23g | 2/10g (0·1·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/3g | 2/15g | 14% | — | — |
| – | Connor O'Sullivan | DEF | 1 in 23g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/2g | 0/13g | 2% | — | — |
| – | Tanner Bruhn | DEF | 1 in 21g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0) | 0/5g | 4/17g | 14% | — | — |
| – | Tom Stewart | DEF | 1 in 21g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/8g | 3/57g | 4% | — | — |
| – | Zach Guthrie | DEF | 1 in 23g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 1/6g | 4/43g | 2% | — | — |

**Carlton** (team sheet)

| # | Player | Pos | 2026 | Last 10 | vs opp | Venue | Goal % | Alphr play | This game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | Brodie Kemp | KF | 37 in 24g | 15/10g (0·2·0·1·0·5·2·1·3·1) | 2/3g | 13/28g | 60% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.33 AI 71% ✓ Scored | 🏉 66' 83' |
| – | Harry McKay | KF | 34 in 22g | 17/10g (1·3·1·0·0·3·3·2·2·2) | 16/11g | 108/57g | 82% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.19 AI 81% ✓ Scored; 🎯 First Goal $14.00 AI 6% ✗ Not first | 🏉 71' |
| – | Mitch McGovern | KF | 34 in 24g | 13/10g (2·1·2·2·2·1·2·1·0·0) | 4/9g | 46/52g | 62% | — | — |
| – | Ben Ainsworth | FWD | 29 in 24g | 15/10g (1·1·1·2·1·1·2·0·3·3) | 2/8g | 16/14g | 76% | ⚡ Anytime Goal $1.40 AI 71% ✓ Scored | 🏉 92' |
| – | Francis Evans | FWD | 22 in 22g | 14/10g (2·1·0·0·2·1·1·2·5·0) | 0/4g | 9/18g | 58% | — | 🏉 10' 73' |
| – | Patrick Cripps | MID | 15 in 24g | 7/10g (1·1·0·2·1·0·0·0·1·1) | 7/12g | 45/98g | 50% | — | 🏉 27' |
| – | Talor Byrne | FWD | 15 in 19g | 10/10g (3·0·1·0·3·2·1·0·0·0) | 1/1g | 5/8g | 48% | — | — |
| – | George Hewett | MID | 13 in 20g | 8/10g (2·2·0·0·3·1·0·0·0·0) | 4/13g | 20/57g | 36% | — | — |
| – | Jagga Smith | MID | 10 in 24g | 7/10g (1·0·0·1·0·2·0·0·1·2) | 0/1g | 4/9g | 38% | — | — |
| – | Marc Pittonet | RUC | 10 in 21g | 4/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·2·1·0·0) | 0/6g | 6/39g | 26% | — | — |
| – | Sam Walsh | MID | 8 in 24g | 4/10g (0·0·0·1·0·1·1·0·1·0) | 4/8g | 16/56g | 30% | — | — |
| – | Matthew Cottrell | FWD | 5 in 13g | 3/10g (1·0·0·1·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 1/4g | 12/34g | 42% | — | 🏉 16' |
| – | Adam Cerra | DEF | 4 in 21g | 2/10g (0·1·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 1/8g | 16/44g | 22% | — | — |
| – | Blake Acres | MID | 3 in 11g | 3/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·1·1·0) | 7/12g | 16/46g | 34% | — | — |
| – | Oliver Hollands | MID | 3 in 13g | 3/10g (0·1·0·0·0·0·0·0·1·1) | 1/4g | 6/31g | 18% | — | 🏉 44' |
| – | Cooper Lord | MID | 2 in 10g | 2/10g (0·1·0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0) | 0/1g | 2/13g | 19% | — | 🏉 29' 89' |
| – | Lewis Young | DEF | 2 in 13g | 2/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·1·0·0·0) | 0/3g | 2/28g | 18% | — | — |
| – | Oliver Florent | DEF | 2 in 24g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 5/12g | 1/30g | 10% | — | — |
| – | Harry Dean | DEF | 1 in 21g | 1/10g (0·0·0·0·0·1·0·0·0·0) | 0/1g | 0/8g | 7% | — | — |
| – | Billy Wilson | DEF | 0 in 16g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/1g | 0/7g | 0% | — | — |
| – | Jacob Weitering | DEF | 0 in 13g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/12g | 7/81g | 0% | — | — |
| – | Lachlan Cowan | DEF | 0 in 23g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 1/4g | 2/26g | 2% | — | — |
| – | Wade Derksen | DEF | 0 in 14g | 0/10g (0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0·0) | 0/0g | 0/4g | 0% | — | — |

### Player Props — Disposal Counts

_Bookmaker disposal lines vs our model's read. ⚡ = the validated under signal (model ≥10 points past the price) — everything else is market intel, not a tip. The ⚡ under signal's verified record: 57.7% of 1,278 flags in 2025._

**Geelong Cats**

| Player | Line | Under | AI Under | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Smith ⚡ Under | 32.5 | $1.93 | 75% | 27 ✓ |
| Max Holmes ⚡ Under | 27.5 | $1.87 | 69% | 16 ✓ |
| Tanner Bruhn ⚡ Under | 22.5 | $1.91 | 73% | 14 ✓ |
| Lawson Humphries ⚡ Under | 20.5 | $1.87 | 76% | 14 ✓ |
| Thomas Stewart | 20.5 | $1.93 | — | 20 ✓ |
| Gryan Miers ⚡ Under | 20.5 | $1.91 | 79% | 24 ✗ |
| Ollie Dempsey | 19.5 | $1.91 | — | 23 ✗ |
| Shaun Mannagh | 17.5 | $1.89 | 59% | 25 ✗ |
| Tom Atkins | 17.5 | $1.87 | 60% | 20 ✗ |
| Patrick Dangerfield | 15.5 | $1.84 | 52% | 21 ✗ |
| Matt Cottrell | 15.5 | $1.91 | — | 9 ✓ |
| Zach Guthrie ⚡ Under | 15.5 | $1.88 | 70% | 16 ✗ |
| Jeremy Cameron ⚡ Under | 14.5 | $1.90 | 67% | 9 ✓ |
| Connor O'Sullivan | 14.5 | $1.74 | 65% | 7 ✓ |

**Carlton**

| Player | Line | Under | AI Under | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Walsh | 28.5 | $1.87 | 51% | 29 ✗ |
| Jagga Smith | 25.5 | $1.93 | 57% | 21 ✓ |
| Patrick Cripps | 25.5 | $1.87 | 54% | 24 ✓ |
| George Hewett | 24.5 | $1.95 | 56% | 27 ✗ |
| Oliver Florent ⚡ Under | 23.5 | $1.94 | 65% | 23 ✓ |
| Adam Cerra | 21.5 | $1.87 | 55% | 23 ✗ |
| Blake Acres | 20.5 | $1.93 | 47% | 14 ✓ |
| Cooper Lord | 18.5 | $1.98 | 42% | 19 ✗ |
| Billy Wilson | 18.5 | $1.87 | 51% | 26 ✗ |
| Ben Ainsworth ⚡ Under | 18.5 | $1.91 | 66% | 19 ✗ |
| Oliver Hollands | 16.5 | $1.87 | 51% | 19 ✗ |
| Jacob Weitering | 14.5 | $1.87 | 49% | 12 ✓ |
| Marc Pittonet ⚡ Under | 14.5 | $1.86 | 69% | 13 ✓ |
| Lachlan Cowan | 14.5 | $2.00 | 47% | 16 ✗ |

### Prediction Breakdown — Pure Alpha Model

**Team ELO Ratings** — Geelong Cats 1777 · Carlton 1759 · ELO difference: 18 in favour of Geelong Cats

**Positional Matchups** — lineup ELO by unit

| Unit | Geelong Cats | Carlton | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midfield | 1489 (best 1489) | 1245 (best 1330) | Geelong Cats +244 |
| Forwards | 1159 (best 1410) | 1130 (best 1304) | Geelong Cats +30 |
| Defence | 1182 (best 1296) | 1268 (best 1380) | Carlton +86 |
| Ruck | 1294 (best 1302) | 1020 (best 1020) | Geelong Cats +274 |

**Key Prediction Factors** — what the model weighted most

| # | Factor | Weight | Favours |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lineup Strength | 21.5% | Carlton |
| 2 | Venue | 17.5% | Carlton |
| 3 | Recent Form | 12.4% | Geelong Cats |
| 4 | Ruck | 10.8% | Geelong Cats |
| 5 | Forward Line | 8.7% | Geelong Cats |
| 6 | Weather | 6.9% | Geelong Cats |
| 7 | ELO Rating | 5.0% | Geelong Cats |

**Model Confidence: 53%** — Geelong Cats predicted to win by 3 points · Predicted total: 168 pts

**Record:** 2/4 predictions correct

**Prediction by Alphr** (https://alphr.com.au) — free AI predictions for every AFL, NRL & Super League match, published before kick-off and never edited. Verified track record: https://alphr.com.au/accuracy

---
Canonical URL: https://alphr.com.au/afl/match/2026-qe-geelong-cats-v-carlton
RSS feed: https://alphr.com.au/feed.xml
Prediction JSON API: today https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/today · this week https://alphr.com.au/api/predictions/weekly
Markdown view for AI agents. Machine-readable index: https://alphr.com.au/llms.txt · full reference: https://alphr.com.au/llms-full.txt
All predictions are published before kick-off and verified after full time. Free, no login. 18+ gamble responsibly (AU).
Last updated: 2026-09-04 12:26 UTC (latest tip update)